Privacy Policy

 

By accessing this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of use set out and the privacy conditions stipulated below. These terms are binding and enforceable against all users of this Website.

KDBS Consulting (Pty) Ltd, in providing election management services to the EPPF, may collect, store and process your personal information (includes special personal information) through this website. The personal information may include your names, age, gender, marital status, beneficiaries, contact details, employment history, email address, etc. This information is used by the EPPF to provide election-related services to you. By accessing and using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and storage of your personal information by the EPPF.

 

The EPPF takes the security and confidentiality of your personal information seriously and will endeavour to keep your personal information secure and confidential. The EPPF may share your personal information with EPPF approved third parties in order to provide you with services, for legitimate EPPF business or to comply with regulation. The EPPF approved third parties are required to put in place measures to ensure security and confidentiality of your personal information. By using this website, you consent to the EPPF sharing your personal information with EPPF approved third parties.

 

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to the Fund and KDBS Consulting (Pty) Ltd on this website is correct, accurate and truthful. Failure to provide correct, accurate and truthful information may limit or completely prevent the EPPF’s ability to provide you with services and the EPPF shall not be responsible should you not receive services from the EPPF, and any liability or loss that may arise as a result. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide to the Fund it is kept up to date. The EPPF accepts no responsibility for any liability or loss which you may suffer should you share your personal information with a third party.

 

The EPPF will keep your personal information in a secure and confidential manner and for as long as it is required by the EPPF to provide you and your dependants with services or any longer period required by law or regulatory obligation.

 

You have the right to:

  • Access your personal information;

  • Correct incomplete or inaccurate personal information;

  • To request the EPPF to stop processing your personal information (under limited circumstances); and,

  • To request the EPPF to delete your personal information (under limited circumstances).

 

Please note that the EPPF may refuse to completely delete or stop processing your personal information if there are regulatory obligations that prevent the EPPF from acceding to your request.

 

The EPPF takes any concerns that you may have about the EPPF processing your personal information very seriously. We encourage you to bring any concern you may have to the EPPF so that the EPPF may provide you with further clarity or information regarding the processing and protection of your personal information.

 

You can find our contact details on the contacts page of this website.

 

The PAIA (Public Access to Information Act), to which we subscribe, is also available here. In includes details about how you can request access, deletion or correction of your personal information.

KDBS Consulting (Pty) Ltd

Block 4, Fancourt Office Park Northriding, Gauteng, South Africa

Postnet Suite 305, Private Bag X3, Northriding, 2162

Tel : 0800 128 452 (Toll-Free)  Fax: 086 501 6108

Email : info@eppfelection.com

Operating Hours: Weekdays: 08h30 to 16h30

© 2019 by KDBS Consulting (Pty) Ltd |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy  |   KDBS Disclaimer